As a non-ionic surfactant, sorbitan monostearate has neither a positive nor negative charge. Food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products all use it as an emulsifier, dispersion, and wetting agent. In addition, powdered milk and other goods use sorbitan monostearate as a dispersant. It acts as a wetting factor in skin creams and other treatments and aids in preventing powder from clumping. It improves skin penetration of the chemicals in these products.
To write a review, you must login first.